KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

application for scholarship

French translation: Demande de bourse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:application for scholarship
French translation:Demande de bourse
Entered by: GerardP

06:00 Dec 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: application for scholarship
Okay I need to be asking a university this question. So any help would be appreciated.
"Would it be possible for me to submit my application for admission earlier to get an early answer to enable application for a scholarship, latest by 30 June?"
Anya
Demande de bourse
Explanation:
c'est l'expression communément utilisée.
Selected response from:

GerardP
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Demande de bourseGerardP
4candidature pour une bourse
Francine Alloncle


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candidature pour une bourse


Explanation:
Pour me permettre de déposer ma candidature pour obtenir une bourse...


    Dictionnaire Robert / Collins
Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Demande de bourse


Explanation:
c'est l'expression communément utilisée.


GerardP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 mins

agree  annerp
22 mins

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
1 hr

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
1 hr

agree  Annike THIERRY
2 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron
2 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box: Tout à fait d'accord
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Breidenbach
3 hrs

agree  Pauline Côté
3 hrs

agree  mayaita
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

agree  raoul weiss
12 hrs

agree  Ya CISSE
14 hrs

agree  1045: demande de bourse d'études ...
1 day13 hrs