KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

you will eat at my house.

French translation: tu mangeras chez moi / vous mangerez chez moi


19:37 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / homework
English term or phrase: you will eat at my house.
future tense
Zoe Cooper
French translation:tu mangeras chez moi / vous mangerez chez moi
Explanation:
The first form is singular and informal; the second you would use when addressing more than one person or a person you don't know very well.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10tu mangeras chez moi / vous mangerez chez moi
Richard Benham
5 +4tu mangeras chez moi.
Catherine Lenoir


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tu mangeras chez moi.


Explanation:
-

Catherine Lenoir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou vous mangerez
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Lucie Fourneyron: oui
50 mins
  -> merci

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
tu mangeras chez moi / vous mangerez chez moi


Explanation:
The first form is singular and informal; the second you would use when addressing more than one person or a person you don't know very well.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins
  -> Thx.

agree  Bib
5 mins
  -> Thx.

agree  xxxsarahl: I'll get the wine.//for you, only the best, red Cahors it is. What are you cooking anyway?
9 mins
  -> Thanks. Just make sure it's some good Australian stuff, and not that watery Froggy #$%^.... ;-)// After http://www.proz.com/kudoz/884402 , probably a charcoal grill....

agree  Nathalie Reis
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Conor McAuley: Stabmixer, heheheh.
3 hrs
  -> Maybe I'll use the Stabmixer to chop the charcoal....

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: suis-je invitée?
4 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: j'ai faim!
6 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
13 hrs