KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

fine art

French translation: institut universitaire des beaux arts


16:32 Feb 12, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: fine art
in "University Institute of Fine Arts" would it be "Beaux Arts"?
Ox of wood
French translation:institut universitaire des beaux arts
Explanation:
yes, you've got it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-12 16:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liste de liens, établissements supérieurs,universités ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Lyon le site - Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Lyon ... du Théâtre ENSATT - Ecole des Arts Culinaires
et ... d’Etudes Politiques IEP - Institut Universitaire de Formation ...
www.lyoncampus.org/pagesguide/sit.htm - 42k - 11. Febr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.lyoncampus.org ]

ECOLE DES BEAUX ARTS : PRESENTATION - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... L\'école des Beaux-Arts est installée à Bordeaux dans le quartier ancien ... avec le
Conservatoire National de Région, l\'Institut Universitaire de Technologie ...
www.mairie-bordeaux.fr/ebxarts/presentation.htm -
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
ok merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8not translated if it's the name of a UniversityPB Trans
5 +2nfg
DocteurPC
4 +2institut universitaire des beaux arts
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
institut universitaire des beaux arts


Explanation:
yes, you've got it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-12 16:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liste de liens, établissements supérieurs,universités ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Lyon le site - Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Lyon ... du Théâtre ENSATT - Ecole des Arts Culinaires
et ... d’Etudes Politiques IEP - Institut Universitaire de Formation ...
www.lyoncampus.org/pagesguide/sit.htm - 42k - 11. Febr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.lyoncampus.org ]

ECOLE DES BEAUX ARTS : PRESENTATION - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... L\'école des Beaux-Arts est installée à Bordeaux dans le quartier ancien ... avec le
Conservatoire National de Région, l\'Institut Universitaire de Technologie ...
www.mairie-bordeaux.fr/ebxarts/presentation.htm -


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
ok merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
not translated if it's the name of a University


Explanation:
Is this the name of a University, such as "New York University, Institute of Fine Arts"? If so, the name of the university is not translated, although you could add a French translation in parentheses if you needed to explain the context.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
46 mins

agree  Michel A.
47 mins

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
4 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Serraï
4 hrs

agree  roneill
4 hrs

agree  Parpalhol
2 days1 hr

agree  RHELLER: yes with parentheses
2 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nfg


Explanation:
both Pina and Swiss Tell are right - it depends whether the organization uses/accepts a bilingual name or not. For example, the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts uses Musée des beaux arts de Montréal in French and Montreal ... of Fine Arts in English -


    Reference: http://www.mbam.qc.ca/fr/index.html
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss
3 hrs

agree  xuebai
20 hrs