ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

basketball shoes

French translation: chaussures de basket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basketball shoes
French translation:chaussures de basket
Entered by: DocteurPC

13:58 Feb 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / from a math course
English term or phrase: basketball shoes
Wordreference donne : basketball - alors que Euroditaucom dit : ballon basket (note c'est pour une clientèle canadienne ici)
souliers de basket c'est OK?
DocteurPC
Canada
chaussures de basket
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
j'ai opté pour chaussures de basket - ça va mieux avec le texte et ça différencie du ballon de basket - merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10chaussures de basket ou baskets
GILOU
5 +3chaussures de basket
Michel A.
3 +2chaussures basket-ball
Gayle Wallimann
3curieusement ...
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
chaussures de basket ou baskets


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: baskets (très courant)
1 min

agree  Annike THIERRY
3 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
34 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Ian Burley
3 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box: baskets
5 hrs

agree  jacrav
5 hrs

agree  roneill: baskets
6 hrs

agree  JCEC: Chaussures de basket((-)ball) pour le Canada.
11 hrs

agree  xxxPhilippe C.: baskets
1 day3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chaussures de basket


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
j'ai opté pour chaussures de basket - ça va mieux avec le texte et ça différencie du ballon de basket - merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  writeaway: correct linguistically of course, but it's not what's used in current speech, I am 100% sure about that; on s'achète des baskets
8 mins
  -> oui, ça dépend du niveau de langage :-)

agree  JCEC
11 hrs
  -> Merci

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curieusement ...


Explanation:
... le terme de "basquettes" (chaussures pour jouer au basket mais pas que) est plus que très largement utilisé en français de France.


    Reference: http://vetement-accessoires.stores.ebay.fr/Chaussures-Hommes...
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chaussures basket-ball


Explanation:
This is what I found for Canada. Although I am not Canadian.
For France it would be just "baskets" but I don't think Canada uses it in the same way.


    Reference: http://www.footlocker.ca/fr/subcategory.aspx?id=34
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: oui, ou "chaussures de basketball" (http://www.canoe.qc.ca/Artdevivre/juil24_bertrand.html)
1 day2 hrs

agree  xuebai
1 day3 hrs