KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

lead dress

French translation: enveloppe (gaine) de plomb


13:13 May 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: lead dress
"secure these wires using proper lead dress"
montage d'un équipement électrique
Olivier Vasseur
France
French translation:enveloppe (gaine) de plomb
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-15 13:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Par localisation on entend le repérage de l’emplacement du câble sur lequel
... Ces câbles n’ont pas d’enveloppe en plomb sous l’enveloppe extérieure. ...
www.bfe-fpe.be/specifications/C1_076_FR.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
cela me semble la meilleur solution dans le contexte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2routage des câbles [électriques]
Graham macLachlan
3 +2enveloppe (gaine) de plomb
GILOU
3chape de plomb
DocteurPC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enveloppe (gaine) de plomb


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-15 13:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Par localisation on entend le repérage de l’emplacement du câble sur lequel
... Ces câbles n’ont pas d’enveloppe en plomb sous l’enveloppe extérieure. ...
www.bfe-fpe.be/specifications/C1_076_FR.pdf

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789
Grading comment
cela me semble la meilleur solution dans le contexte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  Proelec: ok
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chape de plomb


Explanation:
that's what comes to my mind immediately


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
routage des câbles [électriques]


Explanation:
Lead Dress
The placement or routing of wiring and component leads in an electrical circuit.
http://bwcecom.belden.com/college/Cable101/wire glossary.HTM

Guide d’utilisation du logiciel CATIA V5
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... permet d’optimiser les systèmes de routage de. production. Circuit Board
Design (conception ... Electrical wire routing (Routage de câbles électriques) ...
www.ulg.ac.be/ltas-cao/info_etud/guide_catia_v5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-05-15 15:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kalamazoo Guitar Amps - Replacing Power Supply Capacitors
... And you have to be careful with lead dress (where the wires go) or you add hum.
It\'s not as critical as most lead dress, but it is an issue. ...
www.rru.com/~meo/Guitar/Amps/Kalamazoo/Mods/pscaps.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-05-15 15:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

18 Watt Community Center
... for wiring/soldering SNAFUs, it sounds like a lead dress/layout problem. ...
more logically on fuse/lamp/etc positions and being stricter on lead dress. ...
www.18watt.com/ modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=4755

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> thanks Jacrav

agree  jemo: Lead dress is the "art" of laying out wires so they don't affect each other in ways that could cause hum, noise, oscillation, etc." http://www.generalguitargadgets.com/index.php?option=content...
13 hrs
  -> it most certainly is, thanks Jemo