KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

re-entrant speaker

French translation: haut-parleurs rentrant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-entrant speaker
French translation:haut-parleurs rentrant
Entered by: DocteurPC

11:53 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: re-entrant speaker
Type de haut-parleurs utilisés pour la diffusion publique de messages en cas d'urgence (incendie, etc.) dans un immeuble, un centre commercial, etc.
IWagner
rentrant
Explanation:
toutes les traductions utilisent rentrant pour re-entrant (pour une fois c'est plus simple en français)- see GDT
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Effectivement, cela semble le plus courant
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rentrant
DocteurPC
3haut-parleur à trompe galbéeKarim Oualladi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rentrant


Explanation:
toutes les traductions utilisent rentrant pour re-entrant (pour une fois c'est plus simple en français)- see GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Effectivement, cela semble le plus courant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602: merci
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haut-parleur à trompe galbée


Explanation:
une idée

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16