KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

energies up to 10 MEV equipement

French translation: 10 MEV


08:10 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Electronics / Elect Eng / Radioprotection
English term or phrase: energies up to 10 MEV equipement
Those authorized to operate, participate in or supervise the operation of the equipment must be thoroughly familiar and comply completely with the current established safe exposure factors and procedures described in publications, such as the 'Diagnostic X-ray systems and their major components,' section of subchapter J of Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and the National Council on Radiation Protection (NCRP) No 102, ***'Medical X-ray and gamma ray protection for energies up to 10 MEV equipment design and use,' as revised or replaced in the future***.
guebacien
Germany
French translation:10 MEV
Explanation:
MEV ne se traduit pas. Mega-Electron-Volt. Donc pour équipement(s) allant jusque 10 MEV.
Selected response from:

Babylon
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1énergies jusqu'à 10 MeV, ...Alain Dubayle
410 MEVBabylon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partie de phrase *entre* s.v.p
10 MEV


Explanation:
MEV ne se traduit pas. Mega-Electron-Volt. Donc pour équipement(s) allant jusque 10 MEV.

Babylon
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energies up to 10 mev equipement
énergies jusqu'à 10 MeV, ...


Explanation:
A mon avis, il manque une virgule après MEV dans l'original. Je traduirais le bout de phrase comme suit : "protection contre les rayons X et gamma médicaux pour des énergies allant jusqu'à 10 MeV, conception des équipements et utilisation".

NOTA : MeV avec "e" minuscule.

Alain Dubayle
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui. "...10 MeV pour la conception et l'utilisation des équipements".
1 day12 hrs