KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

rear cover-fixing bracket

French translation: cache ou support de fixation arrière du boîtier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear cover-fixing bracket
French translation:cache ou support de fixation arrière du boîtier
Entered by: DocteurPC

18:21 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: rear cover-fixing bracket
Extrait d'une notice technique pour une mini alarme : "The battery compartment is accessed from the rear of the alarm unit by removing the screw from the base of the unit and lifting the rear cover-fixing bracket"
Je le traduirais par "cache de fixation arrière du boîtier [de l'alarme]"
Anne GLACET
le support de fixation arrière du boitier
Explanation:
il y a beaucoup de traductions pour bracket = support
et ça semble bien s'appliquer ici (sans avoir vu la pièce)
voir GDT
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
J'avais également pensé à "support", mais ai finalement opté pour "cache", car le terme me semble plus évocateur...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bride de fixation arrière du boitier
chaplin
4le support de fixation arrière du boitier
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bride de fixation arrière du boitier


Explanation:
cela me semble pas mal
bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilore: oui, c'est bien!
7 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
9 hrs
  -> merci

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le support de fixation arrière du boitier


Explanation:
il y a beaucoup de traductions pour bracket = support
et ça semble bien s'appliquer ici (sans avoir vu la pièce)
voir GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Merci!
J'avais également pensé à "support", mais ai finalement opté pour "cache", car le terme me semble plus évocateur...