KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Deposit and squeegee operation

French translation: simple dépôt et radage/utilisation d'une raclette souple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:simple deposit and squeegee operation
French translation:simple dépôt et radage/utilisation d'une raclette souple
Entered by: Proelec

18:06 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Deposit and squeegee operation
"each well ensures that a generally uniform amount of solder paste is received therein using a process such as a simple *deposit and squeegee operation*"

deposit = dépôt (semiconducteurs) mais squeegee??
Katell Deletre
(simple) dépôt et utilisation d'une raclette souple
Explanation:
Ou : " ...raclette en caoutchouc".
Selon le Forbes
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
ok, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(simple) dépôt et utilisation d'une raclette soupleProelec
3épongeJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éponge


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une éponge qu'on utilise pour nettoyer (un balai éponge pour le sol) ou pour le bricolage. Ici il me semble qu'on s'en sert pour nettoyer un surplus de pâte de soudure.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(simple) deposit and squeegee operation
(simple) dépôt et utilisation d'une raclette souple


Explanation:
Ou : " ...raclette en caoutchouc".
Selon le Forbes

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
ok, merci