KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

To mushroom

French translation: grandir / grossir


18:12 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: To mushroom
"the hard substrate contact will *mushroom* or deform slightly as it softens under typical SMT conditions"

domaine électronique et semiconducteurs
Katell Deletre
French translation:grandir / grossir
Explanation:
Like a h-bomb cloud.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-24 05:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the examples of metaphorical use of \"mushroomed\" here, in the sense of growing or increasing exponentially:

http://www.google.fr/search?biw=1003&hl=fr&q="* mushroomed d...
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2grandir / grossir
Conor McAuley
3former un champignonlaurem


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to mushroom
grandir / grossir


Explanation:
Like a h-bomb cloud.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-24 05:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the examples of metaphorical use of \"mushroomed\" here, in the sense of growing or increasing exponentially:

http://www.google.fr/search?biw=1003&hl=fr&q="* mushroomed d...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: et même " se développer"
8 hrs
  -> Yes - I think it's meant metaphorically (to grow exponentially) rather than literally (to grow in the shape of a mushroom)

agree  Proelec
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, bon vent

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to mushroom
former un champignon


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-24 08:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre reference:
http://www.jfk-fr.com/fil_11-4.php

Une balle hollow-point n\'est pas totalement chemisée. Lors du choc avec la cible, l\'énergie va faire que la balle va former un champignon de métal au bout (par écrasement) ou même se fragmenter (les balles dum-dum comme on les appelle parfois), et va perdre la totalité de son énergie cyntétique à l\'intérieur de la cible.


    Reference: http://www.journal.forces.gc.ca/frgraph/Vol4/no1/research_f....
laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench