KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

supplied to charges

French translation: (la puissance est) fournie à la charge


09:55 Jul 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: supplied to charges
Dans la description du système de batterie d'un métro (qui sert d'auxiliaire au convertisseur statique mentionné ci-dessous) :

Normal functioning:
From an average of 10 to 20 hours a day, the battery undergoes a charge regime and energy is provided with the static converter whilst power is being supplied to charges. For the remaining time, the battery is in standby mode.

J'ai une idée mais sans conviction... Merci d'avance !
Sylvain Leray
French translation:(la puissance est) fournie à la charge
Explanation:
... c'est-à-dire à tout ce que les batteries sont sensées alimenter.
Pourquoi ne pas avoir utilisé "load"?
Selected response from:

Jacques Bermond
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pendant que l’électricité et approvisionner au chargement
eltrex
3 +1(la puissance est) fournie à la charge
Jacques Bermond


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(la puissance est) fournie à la charge


Explanation:
... c'est-à-dire à tout ce que les batteries sont sensées alimenter.
Pourquoi ne pas avoir utilisé "load"?

Jacques Bermond
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: C'est le sens. Pourquoi pas "consommateurs" au pluriel, cela éviterait toute confusion avec la charge de la batterie.
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pendant que l’électricité et approvisionner au chargement


Explanation:
no comment

eltrex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: ??? ceci ne veut rien dire.... no comment :-)
3 hrs