KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

guys and backstays

French translation: haubans et tendeurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: guys and backstays
French translation:haubans et tendeurs
Entered by: boisa

09:21 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: guys and backstays
Overhead line :the entire system of poles/masts, conductors, insulators, guys and backstays etc

(domaine de l'électricité)
boisa
Belgium
haubans et tendeurs
Explanation:
dictionnaire de l'électronique et de l'électrotechnique (Rényi)
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6haubans et tendeurshendiadys
3haubans et renfort arrière
DocteurPC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
haubans et tendeurs


Explanation:
dictionnaire de l'électronique et de l'électrotechnique (Rényi)

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TPS
1 min

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 mins

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

agree  Proelec
10 hrs

agree  Elisabete Cunha
23 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: hauban - parfait, mais je n'ai pas trouvé tendeur dans ce sens-je n'ai pas de dico
3 days4 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haubans et renfort arrière


Explanation:
comme backstays est aussi haubans mais qu'il y a une différence selon votre texte...
plus de contexte serait utile


DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63