KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

electrical hook-up

French translation: branchement/connexion électrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrical hook-up
French translation:branchement/connexion électrique
Entered by: lorette

15:35 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: electrical hook-up
En fait c'est le sens de la phrase dont je ne suis pas sûre...
"fonctionnent sans raccordement électrique" ?
merci :)

Cassette C4
Permanent, fixed bowl with integrated flush water tank for caravans and motor homes. This Cassette toilet is completely independent from any electrical hook-up.

Features
White finish
Manual flush
Integrated pour-out-spout
Waste tank capacity: 20L
Flush water tank capacity: 15L
EliseG
France
branchement/connexion électrique
Explanation:
GDT
hook-up (electricity) = branchement

Dictionnaire Malgorn des Sciences et techniques
hook-up = connexion (accouplement)

Donc cela rejoint bien votre supposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-26 15:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne dépend pas de..., donc fonctionne sans avoir besoin d\'être branché sur secteur.
Selected response from:

lorette
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4branchement/connexion électrique
lorette
3prise électrique
DocteurPC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
branchement/connexion électrique


Explanation:
GDT
hook-up (electricity) = branchement

Dictionnaire Malgorn des Sciences et techniques
hook-up = connexion (accouplement)

Donc cela rejoint bien votre supposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-26 15:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne dépend pas de..., donc fonctionne sans avoir besoin d\'être branché sur secteur.

lorette
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
1 hr

agree  jemo
4 hrs

agree  JCEC
13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prise électrique


Explanation:
ça signifie que la toilette (encore la toilette?) n'a pas besoin d'être branchée sur une prise électrique pour fonctionner - je suppose que c'est la pression de l'eau qui lui permet de fonctionner

ou alors l'autre réponse déjà donnée ;-0

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63