KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

capacitor connecting lead

French translation: sortie condensateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capacitor connecting lead [where this = lead-out wires]
French translation:sortie condensateur
Entered by: Tony M

13:26 Feb 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / patent
English term or phrase: capacitor connecting lead
regarding coaxial dielectric filter/electronic components
"Capacitors are connected through capacitor connecting leads".
Thank you.
SITRADIS
sortie condensateur
Explanation:
Well, in the face of the ambiguity of the original text, I'm making the assumption that it is simply intended to mean that the capacitors connect one to another directly, by using their own lead-out wires; in which case 'sortie' is very commonly encountered in the meaning 'lead-out (wire)'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conducteur de raccordement du condensateur
wolfheart
2 +1fil de connection du condensateur
Robin Levey
2 +1sortie condensateur
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducteur de raccordement du condensateur


Explanation:
--

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacitor (connecting) lead(-out)
sortie condensateur


Explanation:
Well, in the face of the ambiguity of the original text, I'm making the assumption that it is simply intended to mean that the capacitors connect one to another directly, by using their own lead-out wires; in which case 'sortie' is very commonly encountered in the meaning 'lead-out (wire)'


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui. Je crois qu'il s'agit bien ici des fils de sortie des condensateurs puisque le texte les mentionne au pluriel.
1 hr
  -> Merci, Proelec !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fil de connection du condensateur


Explanation:
My guess is as good as anyone else's here - but if this is the same patent that Sitradis has been asking about in the past few days (some kind of hybrid coaxial/waveguide diplexer, possibly for a high-power TV transmitter combiner or something similar), then this could be a large coaxial capacitor in an evacuated glass envelope ('vacu-cap'), which requires special connections. Having said that, if the text is no more specific than the quoted extract, then best keep it simple!

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui, mais avec "...connexion"."fils de sortie" est plus usuel, à mon avis.
11 hrs