KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

isolated noise filtering

French translation: dispositif de réduction de bruit isolé/dispositif isolé de réduction de bruit


21:09 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: isolated noise filtering
C'est «isolated» qui me pose problème ici...

Merci!
Robert Morin
Canada
French translation:dispositif de réduction de bruit isolé/dispositif isolé de réduction de bruit
Explanation:
Étant les précisions suivantes, il s'agit vraiment d'une isolation au sens électrique du terme:
Isolated input and output noise filter banks help eliminate Electromagnetic and Radio Frequency Interference (EMI/RFI) as a source of audio-video signal degradation.
Selected response from:

Marc Leduc
Grading comment
Merci! Vos 2 propositions indiquent clairement ce à quoi se rapporte «isolated». Je vous laisse le soin d'en faire une entrée au glossaire et d'obtenir les points qui s'y rattachent...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4réducteur de bruit
Huguette Matte
4filtrage de bruit isolé
Francis MARC
4dispositif de réduction de bruit isolé/dispositif isolé de réduction de bruitMarc Leduc
1filtre anti-bruit isolé
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositif de réduction de bruit isolé/dispositif isolé de réduction de bruit


Explanation:
Étant les précisions suivantes, il s'agit vraiment d'une isolation au sens électrique du terme:
Isolated input and output noise filter banks help eliminate Electromagnetic and Radio Frequency Interference (EMI/RFI) as a source of audio-video signal degradation.


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:byf7FquLi7oJ:www.avsforu...
Marc Leduc
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci! Vos 2 propositions indiquent clairement ce à quoi se rapporte «isolated». Je vous laisse le soin d'en faire une entrée au glossaire et d'obtenir les points qui s'y rattachent...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have to say I'm unhappy about 'réduction de bruit' -- makes it sound like a Dolby 'noise reducer', instead of a mere 'filter'... ?
57 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtrage de bruit isolé


Explanation:
on repère/identifie/isole d'abord le bruit parasite pour mieux le filtrer ensuite

Introduction... dans le cas par exemple où aucun passage ne contient du bruit isolé. ... Le procédé est centré sur le filtrage du bruit parasite. ...
www.tcelectronic.com/Default.asp?Id=2656&LcId=fr-fr - 49k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Francis, but I don't think it is talking about 'isolated noise', but rather, a 'noise filter that is electrically isolated'
36 mins

agree  Proelec: A défaut d'autre contexte, je pencherais plutôt pour cette suggestion. Eventuellement, "filtrage d'un bruit isolé" ou "filtrage de bruits isolés".
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
filtre anti-bruit isolé


Explanation:
Just my stab at a term that makes clear the distinction being made here --- in the absence of enough context, I would assume this refers to a noise filter that also provides electrical isolation (since many filters actually introduce undesirable leakage, this can be an important feature!)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réducteur de bruit


Explanation:
suggestion

Huguette Matte
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 22