KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

pure sine wave battery backup

French translation: alimentation en onde sinusoïdale pure sur batterie de secours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pure sine wave battery backup
French translation:alimentation en onde sinusoïdale pure sur batterie de secours
Entered by: Proelec

21:11 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: pure sine wave battery backup
Ici, c'est le «pure» qui m'embête => alimentation sinusoïdale ??? sur batterie de secours ????

Merci!
Robert Morin
Canada
alimentation en onde sinusoïdale pure sur batterie de secours
Explanation:
A une époque, on parlait de ASI on-line.
Voir :
PDF] topologies d’ASI et normalisation
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Au début, dans les années 70, la terminologie d’ASI "on-line" a été couramment. utilisée. ... apparues les ASI "off-line", par opposition à "on-line". ...
www.mgeups.com/techinfo/techpap/articles/0248-f.pdf - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
C'est bien ce dont il s'agit. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1batterie de secours à onde sinusoïdale pureMarc Leduc
4 +1unité de secours sur batterie, avec sortie en sinusoïde pure
Robin Levey
4 +1alimentation de secours sur batterie à signal de sortie sinusoïdal pur
Francis MARC
4alimentation en onde sinusoïdale pure sur batterie de secoursProelec


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alimentation de secours sur batterie à signal de sortie sinusoïdal pur


Explanation:
ma compréhension

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, except I would leave out '...signal de...', since strictly speaking the power output isn't really a 'signal'
49 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unité de secours sur batterie, avec sortie en sinusoïde pure


Explanation:
pour moi, c'est ça ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Though I rather feel that Francis's 'alimentation' is perhaps more elegant? // Indeed! :-)
22 mins
  -> I guess unité/alimentation will depend on the context - Robert will know best!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batterie de secours à onde sinusoïdale pure


Explanation:
Il existe des onduleurs/chargeurs à onde sinusoïdale pure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 22:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In GDT:
Domaine(s) : - computer science
physical security


anglais
français

battery backup unit
batterie de secours n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
battery backup
backup battery



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 22:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tony, Of course, I don't solely rely on GDT or any other dictios. In this case, the context might not be the whole unit but part of it. See for yourself:From the power engineering labs of APC comes the M Type Power Conditioner with Battery Backup. Pure sine wave battery backup, surge protection, isolated noise filtering, and voltage regulation all combine in a single unit to deliver pure, uninterrupted power for high performance AV, home security, and automation systems.


    Reference: http://www.xantrex.com/french/index1.asp?did=809
Marc Leduc
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ce ne sont pas les batteries qui fournissent la sortie sinusodale pure mais bien le dispositif qui conditionne le courant qu'elles produisent


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
18 mins

neutral  Tony M: Sure, Marc, of course I'm in total agreement with you. I just think it's very important to guard against sloppy or ambiguous language, and just because one user of GDT accepted the term in their context isn't a good reason to perpetrate it :-)
50 mins
  -> Please consult GDT: "batterie de secours" may stand for "battery backup" or "backup backup unit"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentation en onde sinusoïdale pure sur batterie de secours


Explanation:
A une époque, on parlait de ASI on-line.
Voir :
PDF] topologies d’ASI et normalisation
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Au début, dans les années 70, la terminologie d’ASI "on-line" a été couramment. utilisée. ... apparues les ASI "off-line", par opposition à "on-line". ...
www.mgeups.com/techinfo/techpap/articles/0248-f.pdf - Pages similaires

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
C'est bien ce dont il s'agit. Merci!