KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Process the end

French translation: Apparier/Raccorder les extrémités des câbles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Process the end
French translation:Apparier/Raccorder les extrémités des câbles
Entered by: CHARLES DADOUN

15:00 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Room Air Conditioner
English term or phrase: Process the end
CONNECTING THE ELECTRICAL CABLE TO THE INDOOR UNIT
1) *Process the end* of the electrical cables (unit to unit cable and power supply cable) for the indoor side.
• Use a copper cable.(Cross-section area 2mm2 or more)
• Use a cable which is not lighter than polychloroprene sheathed flexible cord (design 245 IEC 57).

Room Air Conditioner Installation Manual

Quel est le sens de "process" dans ce contexte ?
Merci d'avance
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Apparier l'extémité des câbles
Explanation:
Recherche sur divers dico de synonynie et techniques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-24 15:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du câble pardon !
Selected response from:

CHARLES DADOUN
Canada
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Apparier l'extémité des câblesCHARLES DADOUN
3 -1joindre les bouts des cordons élétriques (pour le côté intérieur)IC --


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
process the end
Apparier l'extémité des câbles


Explanation:
Recherche sur divers dico de synonynie et techniques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-24 15:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du câble pardon !

CHARLES DADOUN
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie Houdelette
2 mins
  -> Merci Aurélie

agree  Tony M: J'aller dire tout simplement 'préparer', mais je crois que ça revient au même, non ? // Merci beaucoup pour cette explication précieuse ; j'apprends tous les jours des choses biens intéressantes...
23 mins
  -> oui sauf que dans apparier il ya une subtilité et une nuance qui font que ce terme est plus approprié car il s'agit d'un traitement du câble correspondant à sa fonction.

agree  Proelec: En français "standard", j'écrirais "raccorder les extrémités des câbles" car il y a certainement plus d'une extrémité. Raccorder signifie déjà implicitement qu'on le fait correctement suivant un schéma donné. Emploi inusuel de "to process" i
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
process the end
joindre les bouts des cordons élétriques (pour le côté intérieur)


Explanation:
J'estime qu'ils y aient des prises à l'intérieur...

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but no, not at all --- process does NOT mean 'join together' / it means preapre the end of the cable, perhaps fit the plugs... way before you get to the stage of 'plugging in'
12 mins
  -> Ok...I anticipated a bit of the steps...