KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Music Desk Stand

French translation: système audio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Music Desk Stand
French translation:système audio
Entered by: kerbager

13:39 Aug 2, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Music Desk Stand
The person will win a W810 along with a Music Desk Stand MDS-60.

Publicité pour les téléphones Walkman de Sony. D'après vous on laisse ce terme en anglais, ou y a t-il un équivalent français?

Merci
kerbager
Canada
système audio
Explanation:
this is what Sony seems to call it in French.
Rather glorious in my view, it's only a pair of portable speakers!!
Will look up the google refs for you all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-02 13:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but in the cruelly objective world of ghits, I win.
"Support de bureau musical mds 60" gets 36k hits, and "système audio mds", 90k. Try it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-02 14:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse the cross-referencing Tony, and indeed, everyone, but way over on the Fr-Eng board I'm simultaneously trying to argue the case of one of my suggestions which fits the bill perfectly (as judged by a peer, no less) but is virtually unknown in googleland (voir produit de recrutement)!!
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2système audioMarc Glinert
4Support de bureau musicalcelinemollet
4Support de bureau musical
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
music desk stand
Support de bureau musical


Explanation:
"Si vous êtes exigeant en matière de qualité de son, le support de bureau musical MDS-60 Walkman™ est un support de bureau musical puissant qui vous permet de partager avec tout un groupe de personnes vos morceaux de musique préférés, contenus dans votre téléphone. "



    Reference: http://www.mobilemania.ch/vizProduse.php?ID_produs=589&tipar...
Katerina Kallitsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have to say that this just looks horribly like a too-literal calque of the English
33 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
music desk stand
Support de bureau musical


Explanation:
Je l'ai trouvé à plusieurs reprises sur le net en français mais aussi beaucoup en français

celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have to say that this just looks horribly like a too-literal calque of the English
32 mins
  -> I agree with you, I wouldn't translate it either...

neutral  Marc Glinert: seems to go down well in Switzerland though
40 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
music desk stand
système audio


Explanation:
this is what Sony seems to call it in French.
Rather glorious in my view, it's only a pair of portable speakers!!
Will look up the google refs for you all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-02 13:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but in the cruelly objective world of ghits, I win.
"Support de bureau musical mds 60" gets 36k hits, and "système audio mds", 90k. Try it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-02 14:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse the cross-referencing Tony, and indeed, everyone, but way over on the Fr-Eng board I'm simultaneously trying to argue the case of one of my suggestions which fits the bill perfectly (as judged by a peer, no less) but is virtually unknown in googleland (voir produit de recrutement)!!

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Nothing objective about Ghits, I'm afraid! "There are lies, damned lies... and Google statistics!" But I agree anyway that this term is more suitable // ;-))
28 mins
  -> Thanks Tony - yes my comments on ghits are always firmly tongue in cheek, but others in the pay of Sony Ericsson seem to go for my suggestion.

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci Gilles