KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

meeting minutes

French translation: compte-rendu d'une réunion


14:04 Aug 12, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Logiciel d'enregistrement vocal
English term or phrase: meeting minutes
"This is helpful when preparing meeting minutes as you listen to sound files."
PH Translations
Switzerland
French translation:compte-rendu d'une réunion
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compte-rendu d'une réunion
Robin Levey
4 +1procès-verbal de réunion
wolfheart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compte-rendu d'une réunion


Explanation:
.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSyllab: Voilà! Tout à fait :-)
1 min

agree  celinemollet
9 mins

agree  avsie
11 mins

disagree  wolfheart: minutes = procès-verbal (établi pendant la réunion) est bien différent d'un compte rendu (établi après la réunion
58 mins

neutral  xxxdf49f: en France: procès-verbal de réunion=minutes (détaillé & reflétant TOUS les propos des participants enregistrés ou notés par une sténotypiste) & compte-rendu = report (plus synthétique & rédigé à partir du procès-verbal ou de l'enregistrement
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procès-verbal de réunion


Explanation:
---

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
5 hrs