KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

task lighting

French translation: éclairage adapté / spécifique / ponctuel / individuel / ambiant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:task lighting
French translation:éclairage adapté / spécifique / ponctuel / individuel / ambiant
Entered by: Piotr Burzykowski

14:48 Sep 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: task lighting
general illumination and task lighting reinforces the display of merchandise and services available.
laurentl
éclairage adapté / spécifique / ponctuel / individuel / ambiant
Explanation:
It depends on the task of the lighting system.
Selected response from:

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4éclairage direct/ciblé
Francis MARC
4éclairage adapté / spécifique / ponctuel / individuel / ambiant
Piotr Burzykowski
3 -1éclairage tache/utile
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éclairage direct/ciblé


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Lighting (Construction)
Domaine(s)
  – Éclairage (Construction)
 
task lighting Source

éclairage des aires de
travail Source PROPOSITION, MASC

EX – In the public area, the
concentration is on the lighting to
provide task and ambient lighting.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: éclairage direct et ciblé, ce n'est pas la même chose....
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éclairage adapté / spécifique / ponctuel / individuel / ambiant


Explanation:
It depends on the task of the lighting system.


    Reference: http://irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ie/lighting/office/control_f.html
Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
éclairage tache/utile


Explanation:
I have given this as I feel the this task lighting needs to be put up for persons working in an area for better illumination.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: "éclairage tache" means nothing
8 hrs