KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

frit ring

French translation: bague/rondelle fritte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frit ring
French translation:bague/rondelle fritte
Entered by: narasimha

19:24 Sep 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: frit ring
Lead oxide in plasma display panels (PDP) and surface conduction electron emitter displays (SED) used in structural elements; notably in the front and rear glass dielectric layer, the bus electrode, the black stripe, the address electrode, the barrier ribs, the seal frit and frit ring as well as in print pastes
Laure Trads
France
bauge/rondelle fritte
Explanation:
A RING IS INSERTED IN THE CAVITY TO BE SEALED AND THE PASSAGE IS BLOCKED BY AN ADHESIVE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-06 03:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bauge is spelt wrongly. IT SHOULD BE BAGUE
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bauge/rondelle fritte
narasimha
3anneau fritté
Natalia Lis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anneau fritté


Explanation:
Selon le document que j'ai trouvé...


    Reference: http://www.standardpro.com/fr/product/categories/hidguide.as...
Natalia Lis
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bauge/rondelle fritte


Explanation:
A RING IS INSERTED IN THE CAVITY TO BE SEALED AND THE PASSAGE IS BLOCKED BY AN ADHESIVE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-06 03:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bauge is spelt wrongly. IT SHOULD BE BAGUE

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci