KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

seal frit

French translation: joint fritte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seal frit
French translation:joint fritte
Entered by: narasimha

19:25 Sep 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: seal frit
Lead oxide in plasma display panels (PDP) and surface conduction electron emitter displays (SED) used in structural elements; notably in the front and rear glass dielectric layer, the bus electrode, the black stripe, the address electrode, the barrier ribs, the seal frit and frit ring as well as in print pastes
Laure Trads
France
joint fritte
Explanation:
This type of seal as well as the seal ring memtioned is used in electrical and electronic equipments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-06 03:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fOR SEALING, NORMALY AN ADHESIVE COMPOUND IS USED.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joint fritte
narasimha
1soudage à la fritte
Francis MARC


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
soudage à la fritte


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Electronics
Domaine(s)
  – Électronique
 
frit seal (colour T.V.
tubes) Source

(tubes de télévision
couleur) soudés à la fritte
Source

OBS – without cathode ray gun or
base Source

OBS – sans culot ni canon à
électrons communications (trad.)


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 385

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint fritte


Explanation:
This type of seal as well as the seal ring memtioned is used in electrical and electronic equipments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-06 03:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fOR SEALING, NORMALY AN ADHESIVE COMPOUND IS USED.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci