KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

toggle-swith

French translation: interrupteur à bascule/basculant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toggle-swith
French translation:interrupteur à bascule/basculant
Entered by: Magister

10:10 Sep 6, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrotechnics
English term or phrase: toggle-swith
What is the most appropriate French term for this, please?
Magister
interrupteur à bascule/basculant
Explanation:
une solution (voire deux)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interrupteur à bascule/basculantxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1interrupteur à levier
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interrupteur à bascule/basculant


Explanation:
une solution (voire deux)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: C'est perfect
12 mins

agree  laline
41 mins

agree  Proelec: OK. Generally speaking. Sometimes, it could be "interrupteur à levier" depending on the here missing contect. Some people used also in French "tumbler". You have the choice .....
56 mins

agree  Aurélie Houdelette
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: Not so sure! I believe this is in fact a 'rocker switch', which is not at all the same thing in EN.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interrupteur à levier


Explanation:
It's important to differentiate between a FUNCTION of toggling, which is indeed 'basculer', and the PHYSICAL TYPE of switch known as a 'toggle switch', which means it is operated by a kind of 'toggle' or lever, hence the correct translation IMHO should be 'int. à levier'

Strictly speaking, an 'int. à bascule' OUGHT to be the translation for a 'rocker switch', though it is clear that there is a lot of misuse of the 2 terms out there on the web.

The confusion arises because the function of a 'toggle' switch is also often to 'toggle' something on and off (say), hence how the term has come to be extended to mean something thqt switches back and forth on successive switch operations (a 'toggling function', as is very common in computer applications)

But since the question has been asked, there's really no excuse for perpetuating sloppy / imprecise usage!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2006-09-08 12:13:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's important to be clear that 'basculer' has the sense of change-over, and a toggle switch may OR MAY NOT happen to be a change-over switch!!!

If the FR term 'bascule' is being used in its other sense, of a 'rocker', then strictly speaking, it is describing a different physical type of switch (one that has a rocker instead of a lever)

It's vital to appreciate that toggle-switch in EN is (virtually) synonymous with 'lever switch' — the use of 'toggling' as being a function that changes alternately back and forth between 2 options is an extension of the basic meaning.

Also, 'toggle' can be used as distinct from 'momentary' — most push-buttons and some lever switches are momentary, i.e. they only operate for the length of time you hold them pressed, then they spring back out again.

Some switches, on the other hand, stay put in whichever position you leave them in; under some circumstances, this may be referred to as 'toggling', though for push-buttons it is more often 'latching'



Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est un interrupteur à bascule au sens générique, comme ici il n'y a aucun contexte...
5 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles ! 'toggle switch' en anglais précise spécifiquement sa FORME...

agree  Kari Foster: Well spotted; this is the more accurate translation. Could also call it an "inverseur à deux positions", but let's not open another can of worms.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Kari! It is VITAl to differnetiate between form and function here; it MIGHT be an 'inv. à 2 pos.', but NEED not be... and so on!