KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

bimorph

French translation: bimorphe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bimorph
French translation:bimorphe
Entered by: MultiPro

08:41 Sep 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / optics
English term or phrase: bimorph
a vibration on the lever caused by applying vibration to the near-field optical probel by use of a bimorph or the like (patent).
Faut-il dire simplement bimorphe ou y a-t-il un terme spécifique ?
Fabienne FRAISSE
bimorphe
Explanation:
Confirmé par le GDT.
anglais
. français
.
bimorph
cristal bimorphe n. m.
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Parfait. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bimorphe
MultiPro
5bimorphe
socratisv


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bimorphe


Explanation:
Confirmé par le GDT.
anglais
. français
.
bimorph
cristal bimorphe n. m.

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Parfait. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie Houdelette
10 mins
  -> Bonjour et merci :9

agree  Proelec
14 mins
  -> Bonjour et merci :)

agree  Tony M
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bimorphe


Explanation:
bimorph is a cantilever that consists of two active layers. These layers produce a displacement via:

* thermal activation (a temperature change causes one layer to expand more than the other).
* electrical activation as in a piezoelectric bimorph (electric field(s) cause one layer to extend and the other layer to contract).

A piezoelectric unimorph has one active (i.e. piezoelectric) layer and one inactive (i.e. non-piezoelectric) layer


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bimorph
    Reference: http://www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO2005064699&p...
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24