KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

NEST

French translation: empreinte


12:24 Sep 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Engineering
English term or phrase: NEST
Good afternoon,
I am looking for the French translation of the technical word 'NEST' => context : thermoplastic machine which heats components and then reshapes them - these components from what I understand are placed in a 'NEST'. Many thanks for your help in advance.
RocMer
French translation:empreinte
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - plastics
plastic moulding


anglais
français


empreinte n. f.

GDT

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2empreinte
GILOU
1 -1nest (french translation)
socratisv


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nest
empreinte


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - plastics
plastic moulding


anglais
français


empreinte n. f.

GDT



GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: C'ESTJUSTE.
1 hr

agree  Chantal Kamgne
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nest
nest (french translation)


Explanation:
As far as I know, there is nocommon use acronym for NEST in french. IMHO, it would be better to leave it as it is and translate "Netware Embedded Systems Technology " within parentheses
IF this is a cumputer or IT related term, see
http://www.teaser.fr/~spineau/acrodict/index.php?KW=NEST-Nov...

http://cordis.europa.eu/search/index.cfm?fuseaction=acro.res...
or
http://www.networkcomputing.com/604/604infra.html



    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?q=Netware+Embedded+Systems+Techn...
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think Asker has made it very plain that this is related to thermosplastic componenets, and NOT IT networks!
29 mins