KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Dwell Period

French translation: temps de maintien


16:10 Sep 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Engineering
English term or phrase: Dwell Period
Could anybody help me out ? Looking for French translation of this expression - context : thermoplastic equipment. "The pressure is maintained for a Dwell Period until the plastic is sufficiently set'. Many thanks in advance.
RocMer
French translation:temps de maintien
Explanation:
Évaluation des contraintes résiduelles dans les pièces injectées en thermoplastique renforcé de fibres courtes
... des contraintes résiduelles en injection de thermoplastique sont décrits, avec les spécificités liées aux ... La pression et le temps de maintien, la température de régulation du ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/meca/abs/2004/04/mimat08/mimat...
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4temps de maintienhendiadys
4période de dégazageProelec
4temps (délai) de stabilisation
Daniel Marquis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dwell period
temps de maintien


Explanation:
Évaluation des contraintes résiduelles dans les pièces injectées en thermoplastique renforcé de fibres courtes
... des contraintes résiduelles en injection de thermoplastique sont décrits, avec les spécificités liées aux ... La pression et le temps de maintien, la température de régulation du ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/meca/abs/2004/04/mimat08/mimat...

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain BERTRAND
4 mins

agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  GILOU
12 hrs

agree  narasimha
12 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dwell period
temps (délai) de stabilisation


Explanation:
D'après Termium : dwell = stabilisation.
This corresponds to the term ''set''.
See also site below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le délai de stabilisation est parfois long, il varie

    Reference: http://www.polymos.com/fran/plastiquefrmst.htm?page=plastiqu...
Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 115

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dwell period
période de dégazage


Explanation:
Le Forbes dit pour "to dwell", "faire respirer le moule, dégazer".
"durée" peut aussi convenir. J'avais également pensé à "cycle de dégazage", parce que c'est une opération qui se répète.",

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494