KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Guide rod bearing

French translation: roulement de tige-guide (de guidage)


16:18 Sep 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Thermoplastic forms
English term or phrase: Guide rod bearing
Looking for French translation of this expression - many thanks in advance.
RocMer
French translation:roulement de tige-guide (de guidage)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-07 16:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou palier...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3roulement de tige-guide (de guidage)
GILOU
4coussinet de tige de guidage
Daniel Marquis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guide rod bearing
roulement de tige-guide (de guidage)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-07 16:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou palier...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui pour palier me semble-t-il.
54 mins

agree  Chantal Kamgne
2 hrs

agree  narasimha
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide rod bearing
coussinet de tige de guidage


Explanation:
This ''coussinet'' is more likely to be used with a guide rod.

Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 115