KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

M/C Start

French translation: démarrage machine


14:16 Sep 10, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Thermoplastic forms
English term or phrase: M/C Start
Hello, looking for the French translation of this expression - usuer manual of a thermoplastic machine "Input/Output Listing for a M/C Start" in the Fault Fiding part. Many thanks in advance.
RocMer
French translation:démarrage machine
Explanation:
In the absence of more context, I am assuming that m/c has its frequent meaning here of simply 'machine' — so this would be a list of the input and output conditions either required in order for the machine to be able to start, or obtaining at the time the machine does start.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Sounds easy....but I didn't think of it - thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4démarrage cycle/moulageProelec
3 +1démarrage machine
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
m/c start
démarrage machine


Explanation:
In the absence of more context, I am assuming that m/c has its frequent meaning here of simply 'machine' — so this would be a list of the input and output conditions either required in order for the machine to be able to start, or obtaining at the time the machine does start.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343
Grading comment
Sounds easy....but I didn't think of it - thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Kamgne
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Chantal !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
démarrage cycle/moulage


Explanation:
M --> moulding
C --> cycle
Une autre suggestion ......

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494