KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Index

French translation: repère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Index
French translation:repère
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

14:28 Sep 10, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Thermoplastic forms
English term or phrase: Index
Could sound silly, but don't know how to translate index in this context : "Nest index middle" - 'Nest index out' - 'Nest index in' INDEX OUT - Nest in this case is 'empreinte' - Thanks a lot in advance.
RocMer
repère
Explanation:
It looks like 'Nest index in/middle/out' are three alignment markers, pins, notches (as Tony suggested) or whatever, to make sure the nest is correctly positioned (although I'm not sure about Tony's theory about half-in, fully-in ...).

In most situations, 'repère' would be a fair translation.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. I have kept this option as translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4repère
Robin Levey
3See explanation below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
index
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Usually, an 'index' is some kind of 'detent' or notch that firmly establishes the position of something — so this would be with the nest fully in, half-way out, and fully out, for example.

However, the telegraphic way it is being used in the context given does not make it clear if it is a noun or a verb, and exactly what the meaning is intended to be. is this some kind of electronic signal (to indicate the nest position), or is it indeed a mechanical indexing device? All these things may, I'm afraid, affect the way your term will need to be translated.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
index
repère


Explanation:
It looks like 'Nest index in/middle/out' are three alignment markers, pins, notches (as Tony suggested) or whatever, to make sure the nest is correctly positioned (although I'm not sure about Tony's theory about half-in, fully-in ...).

In most situations, 'repère' would be a fair translation.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. I have kept this option as translation.