KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

connecting terminal

French translation: ...sur les bornes de raccordement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connecting terminal
French translation:...sur les bornes de raccordement
Entered by: vfouet

04:33 Oct 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / atto di citazione
English term or phrase: connecting terminal
Il s'agit d'un compte-rendu d'essai sur des lumières individuelles destinées au train.

"At the beginning of the second cycle the insulation test was carried out on the connecting terminals and the function of the 6 connection units was tested by aplying a voltage of 110 V DC."

Merci d'avance de votre aide
vfouet
...sur les bornes de raccordement
Explanation:
quoi dire de plus !
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
J'avais envisagé cette traduction mais avec quelques doutes. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...sur les bornes de raccordementGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3BornierNenna


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...sur les bornes de raccordement


Explanation:
quoi dire de plus !

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
J'avais envisagé cette traduction mais avec quelques doutes. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Et "ensembles de connexion" pour "connection units" afin d'éviter une répétition.
11 mins

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

agree  chaplin
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bornier


Explanation:
Je suis déjà tombée sur ce terme, on l'avait traduit par "bornier". C'est une version.....

Nenna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench