KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

minidip

French translation: MiniDip - petit (mini ) boîtier DIP


17:17 Mar 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: minidip
A ceux qui travaillent encore..
Merci beaucoup de votre aide et Bonne fin de semaine.
Silvia Carmignani
Italy
French translation:MiniDip - petit (mini ) boîtier DIP
Explanation:
MiniDIP: trademark name for a dual in-line package
je ne traduirais pas dans une fiche technique mais on peut dire petit (mini ) boîtier DIP (
boîtier DIP - boîtier à double rangées de connexion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 17:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double rangée de connexions - pardon j\'avais oublié de déplacer le s
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2MiniDip - petit (mini ) boîtier DIP
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Minidipzaphod
4mini boitier à double rangée de connexions
GILOU
4mini sonde or mini jauge
Florence B


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini sonde or mini jauge


Explanation:
no more than a guess..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 18:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there seems to be different things with this name, see these links :
http://www.goldplating.com/dip.htm
http://www.radialex.fr/weri/miniconnecteur/miniconnecteur.ht...
http://www.waterrauk.com/WaterLevelMeters.asp


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini boitier à double rangée de connexions


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 17:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dip = boitier à double rangée de connexions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 17:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibilité dans électronique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 17:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Vous pouvez utiliser mini boitier
http://www.connectworld.net/cgi-bin/instacab/scan/sf=cat1eng...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 09:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mininip c\'est dual in line package et ne sous-entend pas la présence d\'interrupteurs!!!!

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
22 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: They are mini dip switches.
1 day15 hrs
  -> est-ce que ça parle de mini dip switches???????

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MiniDip - petit (mini ) boîtier DIP


Explanation:
MiniDIP: trademark name for a dual in-line package
je ne traduirais pas dans une fiche technique mais on peut dire petit (mini ) boîtier DIP (
boîtier DIP - boîtier à double rangées de connexion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 17:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double rangée de connexions - pardon j\'avais oublié de déplacer le s

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel Conrad-Bruat: on parle de composants électroniques intégrés (puces)
16 mins

agree  thierry2: minidip, oui.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minidip


Explanation:
DIP switching is universal. No real translation needed

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31