KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

cabinets

French translation: coffrets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cabinets
French translation:coffrets
Entered by: gabuss

17:43 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: cabinets
Cineplus brand is Prima’s high-end, exclusive product; contains features unique to Cineplus like USB multi-media port, and exclusive cabinets.

Est-ce qu'il s'agit d'un meuble pour télé d'après vous ou d'un coffret?

Merci
kerbager
Canada
coffrets
Explanation:
Coffret (d'un poste) . Cf. Lexique Technique Anglais - Français
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coffrets
gabuss
4CoffretAnaide
4armoires
GILOU
4habillages
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabinets (in this contexte)
coffrets


Explanation:
Coffret (d'un poste) . Cf. Lexique Technique Anglais - Français

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabinets (in this contexte)
armoires


Explanation:
Comme ils font référence à port USB, je ne penche pas pour le meuble...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabinets (in this contexte)
habillages


Explanation:
They seem to be referring to the 'look'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coffret


Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec ce terme, il s'agit là du coffret qui contient l'appareillage électronique en question. Cabinet s'utilise souvent en électricité et électronique pour de petites armoires ou des coffrets.

Anaide
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Mais on ne parle point d'appareillage électrique, il s'agit ici tout simplement d'un téléviseur.
49 mins