KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

stock switch

French translation: contact de présence de support


13:35 Feb 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: stock switch
attached to a mechanical base of a disc changer (CD, DVD)
Patrick Courbin
French translation:contact de présence de support
Explanation:
First of all, I think this kind of switch (almost certainly a kind of microswitch) is probably best rendered by "contact"

Second, I think the "stock" being referred to here is in fact the "storage medium", i.e. the CD etc. itself (cf. the use of "print stock" to mean "paper", etc.) — it is a slightly odd usage, could it be betraying some non-native original English, i wonder?

That said, the actual player mechanism doesn't have (I don't believe) a physical switch (because after all the disc is rotating at very high speed!), but would almost certainly use some kind of optical, no-contact switching.

Another option would be that it means "stock" in the sense of "standard stock item" / "off-the-shelf component"; however, that is again fairly odd usage, and would be unlikely, given that it is apparently being differentiated from the "play switch"

Yet another idea: if this is a multi-disc changer, perhaps it is the switch that detects the presence or not of a disc stored in any particular slot, so the mechanism will know whrther it needs to skip that position or not

Just some brainstorming stuff, in case it helps anyone to find the right track — I stand to be corrected on all points!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
commutateur de contact, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commutateur de stockageProelec
3 -1support de stockage
Virginie Crest-Ekhaugen
1contact de présence de support
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
support de stockage


Explanation:
suggestion

Virginie Crest-Ekhaugen
Norway
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci mais non... a stock switch and a play switch, il s'agit de commutateurs


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Wouldn't be a correct translation of the EN term
16 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contact de présence de support


Explanation:
First of all, I think this kind of switch (almost certainly a kind of microswitch) is probably best rendered by "contact"

Second, I think the "stock" being referred to here is in fact the "storage medium", i.e. the CD etc. itself (cf. the use of "print stock" to mean "paper", etc.) — it is a slightly odd usage, could it be betraying some non-native original English, i wonder?

That said, the actual player mechanism doesn't have (I don't believe) a physical switch (because after all the disc is rotating at very high speed!), but would almost certainly use some kind of optical, no-contact switching.

Another option would be that it means "stock" in the sense of "standard stock item" / "off-the-shelf component"; however, that is again fairly odd usage, and would be unlikely, given that it is apparently being differentiated from the "play switch"

Yet another idea: if this is a multi-disc changer, perhaps it is the switch that detects the presence or not of a disc stored in any particular slot, so the mechanism will know whrther it needs to skip that position or not

Just some brainstorming stuff, in case it helps anyone to find the right track — I stand to be corrected on all points!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343
Grading comment
commutateur de contact, merci

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commutateur de stockage


Explanation:
Sur un matériel plus ou moins similaire, voir par exemple :
Achetez des logiciels et des périphériques pour votre mac. Achetez ...
... Le modèle InSpeed 355 est un commutateur de stockage SAN entrée de gamme. ... Module Disque dur Apple û Serial ATA de 250 Go, Le Xserve G5 comprend des ...
fr.mac-lover.com/accessoires/hardware_mac/serveurs/ - 129k - En cache - Pages similaires



Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: traduction de storage switch
20 hrs