KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

humidity (non-condensing)

French translation: humidité (sans condensation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:humidity (non-condensing)
French translation:humidité (sans condensation)
Entered by: Tony M

12:54 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Equipment environmental specifications
English term or phrase: humidity (non-condensing)
This appears in a list of specifications for operating conditions for a piece of electronic equipment (the value given is from 0 to 95%)

From previous docs, I'm fairly happy that "hygrométrie" is going to be the right word to use here for "humidity" (though your confirmation would be much appreciated!), but I'm just not sure how to express the "non-condensing" bit.

Deceptively simple though it seems, the KudoZ archive and GDT haven't enlightened me, and not even a quick Google search could help; I'm on a tight deadline here, so I'd really appreciate some help from anyone who can perhaps answer off the top of their head without having to waste loads of time doing research
Tony M
France
humidité (sans condensation)
Explanation:
Suggestion, sans être experte. Plusieurs occurences Google
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Stéphanie and agreers! I feel reassured now that this is indeed the correct term to use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6humidité (sans condensation)
Stéphanie Soudais
5 +1humidité relative (sans condensation)Proelec
3hygrométrie sans condensation
babelwork


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hygrométrie sans condensation


Explanation:
à première vue, et sans grande recherche...

babelwork
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marc! I have indeed often come across "hygrométrie" in this context myself, but the weight of Googles slightly in favour of "humidité" makes me feel that is the way to go after all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> merci gilles!

disagree  C. Mouton: j'ai travaillé sur un catalogue technique et ils utilisent "humidité sans condensation" (ça peut aussi être "humidité relative (sans condensation)"
1 day6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
humidité (sans condensation)


Explanation:
Suggestion, sans être experte. Plusieurs occurences Google

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks, Stéphanie and agreers! I feel reassured now that this is indeed the correct term to use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Blues
2 mins

agree  hendiadys: j'ai toujours vu humidité (parce que sous-entendu humidité relative (de l'air ambiant et pas nécessairement de l'atmosphère (hygrométrie)), sans condensation
28 mins

agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Oliver Walter: Confirmé, p.e., ici: http://www.akori.fr/ak8.html
23 hrs

agree  C. Mouton
1 day6 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humidité relative (sans condensation)


Explanation:
Il FAUT ajouter l'adjectif "relative".
Ou parler de "degré d'humidité".
Voir :
Enregistreur de température et d’humidité relative SmartReader Plus 2
Limites d’opération, -45 C à 70 C (-50 F à 160 F) et 0 à 95% d’humidité relative (sans condensation). Précision de l’horloge, +/-2 secondes par jour plus un ...
www.geneq.com/catalog/en/trhls~1f.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires
›› Symantec Boîtiers Firewall/VPN Modèles 320, 360 et 360R Acces ...
condensation, 0 ºC à 40 ºC ; 10 % à 80 % d’humidité relative, sans condensation, 0 ºC à 40 ºC ; 10 % à 80 % d’humidité relative, sans condensation ...
www.softwarespectrum.fr/.../VPN_Modèles__320,_360_et_360R.h... - 43k -

Plus de nombreux exemples dans des spécifications diverses et variées.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494
Notes to answerer
Asker: I TOTALLY agree that the terme "relative" OUGHT to be there; but as cmtradpro points out, it amounts to over-interpetation to add in something that is not there in the EN, however inaccurate that may be! It is not my job to correct (thankjfully, on this heavily flawed text!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfheart: exactement, 0 à 95% RH - je viens juste de l'avoir dans un texte
20 mins

neutral  C. Mouton: on n'ajoute "relative" que si l'anglais le précise, en général
1 day6 hrs