KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

hard stop

French translation: arrêt brusque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard stop
French translation:arrêt brusque
Entered by: Proelec

15:13 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / PLC
English term or phrase: hard stop
Press the "Stop Compressor" pushbutton OR have the PCS issue a hard stop signal.
Electrical power should be disconnected immediately from the compressor motor.


Signal d'arrêt immédiat?
Signal d'arrêt forcé?
chinoiseau
arrêt brusque
Explanation:
Je pencherais plutôt pour cette option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2007-03-28 06:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Gilles Meunier:
"arrêt forcé" n'est pas toujours volontaire .
Voir par ex. :
[DOC]
ENRICHISSEZ VOTRE FRANGLAIS !
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
feux de détresse En cas d'arrêt forcé sur l'autoroute, actionnez En cas d'arrêt forcé sur l'autoroute, actionnez. les feux de détresse de votre véhicule les ...
www.english-for-techies.net/franglais/enrichissez_franglais... - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arrêt brusqueProelec
3arrêt imposéLidija Lazic


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrêt imposé


Explanation:
...

Lidija Lazic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrêt brusque


Explanation:
Je pencherais plutôt pour cette option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2007-03-28 06:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Gilles Meunier:
"arrêt forcé" n'est pas toujours volontaire .
Voir par ex. :
[DOC]
ENRICHISSEZ VOTRE FRANGLAIS !
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
feux de détresse En cas d'arrêt forcé sur l'autoroute, actionnez En cas d'arrêt forcé sur l'autoroute, actionnez. les feux de détresse de votre véhicule les ...
www.english-for-techies.net/franglais/enrichissez_franglais... - Pages similaires


Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je préfère 'arrêt forcé' car l'action est volontaire ici....
10 hrs
  -> Voir commentaire svp.