KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

flow plate

French translation: plaque d'écoulement


16:53 Jun 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: flow plate
Ce mot revient plusieurs fois dans le guide de depannage d'un separateur de pieces

"Check adjustment of the three flow plates".
Violene Cuvillier
French translation:plaque d'écoulement
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-26 17:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FR) Module d'écoulement multifonction comportant des plaques d'écoulement et / ou des plaques d'échange de chaleur empilées ensemble, lesdites plaques ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?IA=SE2006/001186&LANGUAGE=FR - 38k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-26 17:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou plaque de débit (difficile sans contexte)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
je pense que c'est la meilleure traduction...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plaque (à trois) flux (de pièces)Alain Berton
3plaque d'écoulement
GILOU
3plaque de liaison
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaque de liaison


Explanation:
On parle bien de plaque de liaison sur un ordinateur portable

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaque d'écoulement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-26 17:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FR) Module d'écoulement multifonction comportant des plaques d'écoulement et / ou des plaques d'échange de chaleur empilées ensemble, lesdites plaques ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?IA=SE2006/001186&LANGUAGE=FR - 38k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-26 17:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou plaque de débit (difficile sans contexte)

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789
Grading comment
je pense que c'est la meilleure traduction...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think that's the wrong kind of 'flow', we're not talking about fluids here, I don't think, but the flow of parts
8 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaque (à trois) flux (de pièces)


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50