KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

metal casting alloy

French translation: alliage métallique de moulage


17:43 Jun 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: metal casting alloy
a solid solution of cristallized copper and a metal casting alloy of an eutectic form is fabricated by fusing and rapidly cooling a mixture of copper and silver. the alloy is subjected to alternate hot and cool processes where the metal casting allaoy is separated.
Daphnee
French translation:alliage métallique de moulage
Explanation:
Pechiney Alliages de Moulage / Pechiney Casting Alloyswww.alliages-moulage.pechiney.com
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alliage métallique de moulage
florence metzger
4 +1alliage métallique coulé
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alliage métallique coulé


Explanation:
à partir de fontes métalliques non ferreuses réactives, notamment d'alliages de titane,
..
reactive nonferrous molten metals, especially titanium alloys
http://www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO2005039803&p...

(54) REINFORCEMENT OF ARTICLES OF CAST METAL OR METAL ALLOY
(54) RENFORT POUR ARTICLES EN METAL OU ALLIAGE METALLIQUE COULE
http://patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=1250723

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pascie: definitely I just did the patent translation for Duplex stainless steels
43 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Schtroumpf: "Moulé" ou "coulé" à réserver au métal qui a déjà été mis en forme par un procédé de fonderie.
1 hr
  -> Vous puvez aussi dire: alliage métallique à couler (ou avant coulage)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alliage métallique de moulage


Explanation:
Pechiney Alliages de Moulage / Pechiney Casting Alloyswww.alliages-moulage.pechiney.com


florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: En fait, alliage m. de fonderie est plus courant (voir aussi les pages de Pechiney).
36 mins