KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

lines of wires

French translation: pistes conductrices


16:21 Jul 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: lines of wires
"Wired circuit board comprising an insulating base layer, a conductive pattern formed on the insulating base layer, and an insulating cover layer formed on the insulating base layer to cover the conductive pattern, wherein the conductive pattern includes lines of wires comprising terminal portions to connect with external terminals."
Daphnee
French translation:pistes conductrices
Explanation:
I find the use of the word 'wires' here really peculiar — I would have expected 'conductors' for example, but to suggest that this PCB (which is apparently what is being very long-windedly described?) contains actual 'wire' would be most bizarre.

It's really hard to know for sure, without a bit more of the wider context...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1pistes conductrices
Tony M
1 -2lignes de câblage
elysee


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pistes conductrices


Explanation:
I find the use of the word 'wires' here really peculiar — I would have expected 'conductors' for example, but to suggest that this PCB (which is apparently what is being very long-windedly described?) contains actual 'wire' would be most bizarre.

It's really hard to know for sure, without a bit more of the wider context...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
1 day18 hrs
  -> Merci, Alain !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
lignes de câblage


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "ligne de câ...
ligne de câblage

au pluriel:
lignes de câblage

elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: The dangers of blind Googling, I'm afraid! These terms are mainly red herrings, and not appropriate in the context given
3 hrs

disagree  Alain Berton: Oh aye, you're right kipper aboot red herrings ya ken :) (Doric or aberdeenshire speaking)
1 day8 hrs