KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

battery is less than nominal

French translation: la tension de la pile est en-dessous de sa valeur nominale


13:24 Oct 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Pile de processeur
English term or phrase: battery is less than nominal
If the battery is less than nominal, the user is informed visually by the BAT (red) LED which lights up.
Geneviève Granger
Germany
French translation:la tension de la pile est en-dessous de sa valeur nominale
Explanation:
The En is poorly expressed, inasmuch as it is of course the VOLTAGE of the battery that is 'less than nominal'

I'm assuming this is some kind of backup battery for a computer memory, in which case 'pile' is appropriate, as they are usually primary cells (i.e. non-rechargeables)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-10-25 13:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, at least the non-native source does explain it a bit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-10-27 20:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to confess, I really can't understand the objection Johannes is trying to raise here?

All battery-powered equipment is designed to operate at a certain nominal battery voltage; sensibly, this will be slightly lower than the voltage to be expected from a brand new cell, since battery voltage drops gradually over lifetime.

All the text is trying to say (albeit in a slightly short-hand, engineer-speak form) is that when the actual measured battery voltage falls below this nominal voltage, the 'battery low' warning LED is lit, to warn the user that the battery needs replacing.

Where's the problem with all that?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2la tension de la pile est en-dessous de sa valeur nominale
Tony M
4(si) la pile est épuisée
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
battery (voltage) is less than nominal
la tension de la pile est en-dessous de sa valeur nominale


Explanation:
The En is poorly expressed, inasmuch as it is of course the VOLTAGE of the battery that is 'less than nominal'

I'm assuming this is some kind of backup battery for a computer memory, in which case 'pile' is appropriate, as they are usually primary cells (i.e. non-rechargeables)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-10-25 13:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, at least the non-native source does explain it a bit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-10-27 20:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to confess, I really can't understand the objection Johannes is trying to raise here?

All battery-powered equipment is designed to operate at a certain nominal battery voltage; sensibly, this will be slightly lower than the voltage to be expected from a brand new cell, since battery voltage drops gradually over lifetime.

All the text is trying to say (albeit in a slightly short-hand, engineer-speak form) is that when the actual measured battery voltage falls below this nominal voltage, the 'battery low' warning LED is lit, to warn the user that the battery needs replacing.

Where's the problem with all that?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343
Grading comment
Merci.
Notes to answerer
Asker: La supposition est exacte. Pour le reste, c'est ce que j'en pense aussi. Le texte est écrit par des allemands, il faut souvent deviner ce qu'ils veulent dire.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
56 mins
  -> Merci, Florence !

agree  Adrien Esparron
58 mins
  -> Merci, Olivier !

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Phrase anglais fausse. Il faut l'interpreter. Remplacez "nominal voltage" par "threshold voltage"! // I am engineer and know the battery characteristics and how to charge! It is not the way the english phrase describes. // No mention of primary cell!
1 day7 hrs
  -> But this is nothing to do with rechargeable batteries, did you notice this is a primary cell ('pile')? I too am an engineer, Johannes — and I'm very used to the way engineers write English ;-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(si) la pile est épuisée


Explanation:
Autre suggestion

mais le message m'indique que la pile interieur est épuisé, comment qu'il faut faire s'il vous plait?
http://www.emunova.net/faq/question/749.htm

la pile continue à débiter un courant et la réaction spontanée d’avoir lieu toujours dans le même sens. Quand P=K le système
atteint l’état d’équilibre , E=0 et on dit que la pile est épuisée.
http://www.bacweb.tn/math/sciencesphysiques/1998/controle/co...

"épuisé" vermeidet auch Begriffe (Spannung, Kapazität) einzuführen, die im Orignal fehlen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-10-26 20:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Étant donné que la phrase "If battery (voltage) is less than nominal ..." est traduit de l'Allemande par und Allemand, je dois constater qu'lle contient un erreur. Probablement il voulait exprimer la possibilité de la chute de tension du pile sous la valeur de seuil, qui se distingue de la valeur nominale de tension de pile. Donc la traduction correcte soit: If the batterie voltage falls below the threshold value ..."

En effet, une pile chargée montre la tension nominal sur une charge défini. Il faut la récharger si la tension tombe en-dessous de la valeur de seuil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-30 17:03:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En ce qui concerne l'expression "battery", c'est une batterie, soit des accumulateurs rechargeables, soit des piles non rechargeables.
Étant donné que l'espèce de batterie est unconnue, je souhaiterais de remplacer "pile" par "batterie".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-30 17:44:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Plus d'informations vous trouverez ici:

A battery is a device consisting of one or more electrochemical cells, which store chemical energy and make it available in an electrical form. There are many types of electrochemical cells, including galvanic cells, electrolytic cells, fuel cells, flow cells, and voltaic cells.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battery_(electricity)

Ni-Cd (Nickel-cadmium)
La tension nominale d'un élément accumulateur de ce type est de 1,2 V. Ce couple électrochimique est l'un des plus couramment utilisés depuis plusieurs décennies pour fabriquer des batteries d'accumulateurs alimentant les appareils portatifs. Ce type d'accumulateur possède un effet mémoire, ce qui impose leur stockage dans un état déchargé (0,6 V). La fin de charge est caractérisée par une variation de la tension de charge (dv/dt) négative. C'est ce seuil qui est détecté par les chargeurs automatiques de qualité pour arrêter la charge.
..
Ni-MH (Nickel-métal hydrure)
La tension nominale d'un élément accumulateur de ce type est de 1,2 V. Ce type d'accumulateur n'incorpore ni cadmium ni plomb et est donc peu polluant. De plus, son énergie massique est supérieure de 40 % à celle des Ni-Cd et son effet mémoire est très faible.
La fin de charge est caractérisée par une variation de la tension de charge (δv/δt) très faiblement négative. C'est ce seuil qui est détecté par les chargeurs automatiques de qualité pour arrêter la charge.
..
Pile alcaline
Contrairement aux mentions inscrites sur leurs emballages, les piles alcalines « non rechargeables » peuvent elles aussi être régénérées partiellement. Mais seulement avec un chargeur adapté à cet usage. Les chargeurs standard (Ni-MH ou Ni-Cd) utilisent des méthodes de charges non appropriées qui rendent l'opération dangereuse, pouvant aller jusqu'à l'explosion de la pile ou du moins la destruction du container avec fuite des composants acides. D'ailleurs, par sécurité et de façon générale, chaque chimie nécessite une méthode de charge spécifique donc un chargeur compatible.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accumulateur_électrique


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 253
Notes to answerer
Asker: En fait, je suis bien ton raisonnement, mais comme 1) j'ai déjà utilisé cette expression ailleurs dans le texte, et 2) le texte source donne une explication technique du phénomène, je préfère adopter la proposition de Tony. Merci quand même.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but that's not what it actually says: we use the fact that the measured voltage is low to assume the battery is worn out, but the circuit can't actually 'measure' that it is.
8 hrs
  -> This is to avoid confusion about the nominal tension. If the battery has nominal voltage, it is full.