KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

mod level

French translation: état des modifications


14:18 Nov 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: mod level
The sentence:
"Record the XXX PCB serial numbers and mod levels."
mod???
florence metzger
French translation:état des modifications
Explanation:
mod. = modification(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-06 14:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as drawings and other technical documentation often comes with a revision no. (= indice), so actual hardware may well have a series of modifications.

So 'mod. level' (also 'mod. status') means 'at what stage of modification is this particular unit' — e.g. does it include mod 1 (change red wire to blue), but not mod 2 (replace resistor R1 with a higher-power component) — I'm sure you get the idea!

(This is standard techy jargon)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2état des modifications
Tony M
3 -1niveau de modulationxxxMichael H G


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
état des modifications


Explanation:
mod. = modification(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-06 14:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as drawings and other technical documentation often comes with a revision no. (= indice), so actual hardware may well have a series of modifications.

So 'mod. level' (also 'mod. status') means 'at what stage of modification is this particular unit' — e.g. does it include mod 1 (change red wire to blue), but not mod 2 (replace resistor R1 with a higher-power component) — I'm sure you get the idea!

(This is standard techy jargon)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Also 'état des actualisations'.
27 mins
  -> Merci, M/M !

agree  Gerard Renard
18 hrs
  -> Merci, Gerard !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
niveau de modulation


Explanation:
GDT

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not applicable in the context as given
17 mins