KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Power Efficiency Rating

French translation: niveau du rendement de la puissance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power Efficiency Rating
French translation:niveau du rendement de la puissance
Entered by: A Boukheit

15:25 Nov 6, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrosurgical device specifications
English term or phrase: Power Efficiency Rating
Voici la définition donnée dans le texte :
A measure of an electrosurgical generators ability to deliver the selected power into a wide range of impedance

D'avance merci
stefd
niveau du rendement de la puissance
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4niveau du rendement de la puissance
A Boukheit
4évaluation de la puissance efficace
Lionel CHEVALIER


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power efficiency rating
évaluation de la puissance efficace


Explanation:
évaluation courante pour divers types d'appareils électriques,
il y a parfois une différence entre la puissance théorique et celle
effective délivrée par l'appareil

Lionel CHEVALIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci, l'électricité n'est pas un de mes domaines de prédilection !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure, Lionel: it's not 'effective power' so much as 'power efficiency', and I'd say 'rating' means 'nominal value' rather than 'the act of evaluating'
24 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power efficiency rating
niveau du rendement de la puissance


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci