KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

multi-wavelength ring network

French translation: réseau en boucle ( ou en anneau)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring network
French translation:réseau en boucle ( ou en anneau)
Entered by: Remy Robine NAHUM

17:57 Jul 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronique
English term or phrase: multi-wavelength ring network
Surveillance system of a multi-wavelength ring network, this network being intended for the transmission, according to a given standard
Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Réseau en boucle (en anneau) à longueurs d'onde multiples
Explanation:
multilongueurs d'onde
réseaux de télécommunications optiques à longueurs d'onde multiples ... Transposition
en longueur d'onde; ... Spectromètres Fabry-Pérot et à réseau; ...
www.sao.nrc.ca/ims/op/op-f.html - 11k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:23:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ring network = réseau en boucle/anneau (Termium)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Nerci Gilles
Ta suggestion est claire l explication est bonne et bien documentee

Salut
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Réseau en boucle (en anneau) à longueurs d'onde multiples
GILOU
4réseau en boucleLilyane


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Réseau en boucle (en anneau) à longueurs d'onde multiples


Explanation:
multilongueurs d'onde
réseaux de télécommunications optiques à longueurs d'onde multiples ... Transposition
en longueur d'onde; ... Spectromètres Fabry-Pérot et à réseau; ...
www.sao.nrc.ca/ims/op/op-f.html - 11k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:23:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ring network = réseau en boucle/anneau (Termium)

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789
Grading comment
Nerci Gilles
Ta suggestion est claire l explication est bonne et bien documentee

Salut

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  Beatrice Hercend
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Lilyane: résau en boucle is appropriate
2 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réseau en boucle


Explanation:
Gilles response was correct. I just ommitted an "e" on réseau when agreeing with him, so do not count my answer here;

Lilyane