KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

fixture body

French translation: corps de luminaire


09:45 Jan 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: fixture body
Fixture body means a lighting instrument that houses a single SSL Device or combination of SSL devises, but excluding the SSL Device
Sylvie André
France
French translation:corps de luminaire
Explanation:
fixture here = lighting fixture = luminaire; nothing actually to do with 'fiixing'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corps de montage (fixation)
GILOU
3corps de luminaire
Tony M


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corps de montage (fixation)


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1997003230&IA=WO19970...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corps de luminaire


Explanation:
fixture here = lighting fixture = luminaire; nothing actually to do with 'fiixing'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343