KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

terminal wire

French translation: fil OU conducteur de connexion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminal wire
French translation:fil OU conducteur de connexion
Entered by: Marie West

16:40 Jan 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: terminal wire
"Corrosion proof silicone coated terminal wire" is one of the features of a high quality speaker
Marie West
fil OU conducteur de connexion
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fil OU conducteur de connexion
Tony M
3 -1sortie filaire
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fil OU conducteur de connexion


Explanation:
...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
1 hr
  -> Merci, Florence !

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sortie filaire


Explanation:
a guess

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Conf. 3 is rather high for a 'guess'; in any case, it doesn't mean 'a wired output', but rather 'the kind of wire used for the input'
16 hrs