KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

acid/alkali resistant mesh

French translation: grille résistant aux acides et alcalis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acid/alkali resistant mesh
French translation:grille résistant aux acides et alcalis
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:54 Jan 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: acid/alkali resistant mesh
UV stabilised and corrosion proof and acid/alkali resistant mesh

It's a feature of a speaker
Marie West
grille résistant aux acides et alcalis
Explanation:
"aissez aucun liquide pénétrer par la grille des enceintes ni dans le module ... Vous pouvez aspirer la grille des enceintes. Pour ne pas endommager les ..."
http://www.bosefrance.fr/FR/fr/Images/AM252171_02_AM3IV_FRAv...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
D'accord, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grille résistant aux acides et alcalis
FX Fraipont
3armature résistant aux acides/alcalis
wolfheart


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armature résistant aux acides/alcalis


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grille résistant aux acides et alcalis


Explanation:
"aissez aucun liquide pénétrer par la grille des enceintes ni dans le module ... Vous pouvez aspirer la grille des enceintes. Pour ne pas endommager les ..."
http://www.bosefrance.fr/FR/fr/Images/AM252171_02_AM3IV_FRAv...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1959
Grading comment
D'accord, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> merci