KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Pulse cleaned filters

French translation: filtres nettoyés par impulsions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pulse cleaned filters
French translation:filtres nettoyés par impulsions
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

09:40 Mar 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Power station
English term or phrase: Pulse cleaned filters
Air intake system:
Option 732, ///Pulse cleaned filters///: visual inspection of filters for obstruction and contamination.

This is from a list describing the maintenance to be carried out on the various parts and system of a power plant.
Unfortunately the list does not give the actual name of the part of system involved as it is listed by numbers.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
filtres nettoyés par impulsions
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1filtres nettoyés par impulsions
GILOU
1filtres nettoyés par vibration(s)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pulse cleaned filters
filtres nettoyés par vibration(s)


Explanation:
une vague piste!!! espère collègues better! :)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulse cleaned filters
filtres nettoyés par impulsions


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Mouton
1 day3 hrs