KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Rotor coil

French translation: bobine du rotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rotor coil
French translation:bobine du rotor
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

12:04 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / power plant
English term or phrase: Rotor coil
Generator:
System : Rotor coil
Maintenance: visual inspection of turn insulation, discoloration, etc. from man holes

From a list describing the maintenance to be carried out on the various parts and system of a power plant.
Unfortunately the list does not give the actual name of the specific parts involved as it is listed by numbers.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
bobine du rotor
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bobine du rotorDolores Vázquez
3 +1enroulement du rotor
florence metzger
3bobine de rotor
Marianne Germain


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rotor coil
bobine du rotor


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  C. Mouton
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  mourad aabi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  wolfheart: la bobine ne sert qu'à l'allumage, ici c'est probablement enroulement qui convient
1 day1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotor coil
bobine de rotor


Explanation:
.

Marianne Germain
France
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotor coil
enroulement du rotor


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfheart: exactement
22 hrs
  -> merci