KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

mist fan

French translation: ventilateur des buées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mist fan
French translation:ventilateur des buées
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

16:10 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Power plant
English term or phrase: mist fan
Rotating commissioning:
System : Before start
Activity: Before start check lube-oil pressures sub pressure and tan level. Check for abnormal noise, vibrations and leaks from the pumps and ///mist fan.///

From a list describing the maintenance to be carried out on the various parts and systems of a power plant.
Unfortunately the list does not give the actual name of the specific parts involved as it is listed by numbers.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
ventilateur des buées
Explanation:
l'emplacement des commandes des ventilateurs assurant. l'évacuation des buées et fumées. - l'emplacement des dispositifs d'arrêt d'urgence. Article GC 3 ...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ventilateur brumisateurMartine Yesler
4aérateurxxxEuqinimod
4ventilateur des buées
florence metzger
1brumisateur?
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
brumisateur?


Explanation:
vague idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ventilateur brumisateur


Explanation:
Tout simplement. Allez sur le lien ci-dessous pour voir le terme dans son contexte.
Bonne chance.


    www.e-atech.com/ -
Martine Yesler
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin
1 hr

agree  cenek tomas
8 hrs

agree  Jean Claude Aciman
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilateur des buées


Explanation:
l'emplacement des commandes des ventilateurs assurant. l'évacuation des buées et fumées. - l'emplacement des dispositifs d'arrêt d'urgence. Article GC 3 ...


florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aérateur


Explanation:
Il s'agit sans doute de dissiper les buées.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24