KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Thrust bearing clearance

French translation: jeu du palier de butée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thrust bearing clearance
French translation:jeu du palier de butée
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

18:35 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / power plant
English term or phrase: Thrust bearing clearance
GAS TURBINE DISMANTLING/ASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION WORK:
HG nr / System : HG 4270 Thrust bearing n°1, HG 4223 compressor bearing n°1
Activity: ///Measuring of thrust bearing clearance///

From a list describing the maintenance to be carried out on the various parts and systems of a power plant.
Unfortunately the list does not give the actual name of the specific parts involved as it is listed by numbers.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
jeu du palier de butée
Explanation:
voir http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8860234
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jeu du palier de butée
florence metzger
4jeu de butéeRyszard Matuszewski
3jeu du palier axial
rcolin


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thrust bearing clearance
jeu du palier axial


Explanation:
clearance : mécaniquement c'est le jeu
thrust bearing = palier axial ~ palier de butée qui sont synonimes

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thrust bearing clearance
jeu du palier de butée


Explanation:
voir http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8860234

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  C. Mouton
3 days48 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrust bearing clearance
jeu de butée


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22jeu+de+but%C3%A9e%22&...
Ryszard Matuszewski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish