KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

abridable seals in stator casing

French translation: bagues/joint d'usure du carter du stator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abridable seals in stator casing
French translation:bagues/joint d'usure du carter du stator
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

07:22 Mar 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Power plant
English term or phrase: abridable seals in stator casing
GAS TURBINE DISMANTLING/ASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION WORK:
HG nr / System : HG 4252 Central compressor stator
Activity: Visual inspection and measure of ///abridable seals in stator casing///

From a list describing the maintenance to be carried out on the various parts and systems of a power plant.
Unfortunately the list does not give the actual name of the specific parts involved as it is listed by numbers.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
bagues d'usure du carter du stator
Explanation:
cela ressemble fortement aux bagues d'usure des pompes centrifuges.
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bagues d'usure dans le boîtier du stator
Jean Claude Aciman
3bagues d'usure du carter du stator
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bagues d'usure du carter du stator


Explanation:
cela ressemble fortement aux bagues d'usure des pompes centrifuges.

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Merci

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bagues d'usure dans le boîtier du stator


Explanation:
ce sont les bagues d'usure des paliers du stator qui sont à l'intérieur du boîtier (carter)

Jean Claude Aciman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24